Talent.com

Software Developer Jobs in Australia

Create a job alert for this search

Software Developer • Australia

Last updated: 1 day ago

Software Developer

United States Digital Space LLCGeehi, AU

Software Developer (Mid) — Paladine Systems $81,000–$110,000 + super.Sydney (Norwest / The Hills District) · Full-time, permanent · In-person.Paladine Systems builds and maintains custom software f... Show more

 • Promoted

Software Developer

Advanced Personnel ManagementSydney, AU

Your role as a Software Developer, you will be responsible for enhancing and maintaining our white‑labelled SaaS platform to support organisations to inspire and educate their teams on their journe... Show more

 • Promoted

Software Developer- Needed urgently!

EBRPerth, WA, Australia

Our client is one of Australia’s established and growing software companies that provide innovative solutions aimed at simplifying the management of workforce and environments in high -risk industr... Show more

Full Stack Software Developer

C4i SolutionsCanberra, ACT, Australia
Quick Apply

Join a team delivering mission-critical technology solutions that support Australian Defence capability.Defence systems and operational capabilities.Working alongside software, systems, cyber, and ... Show more

Digital Software Developer Graduate Program

RobogalsBrisbane, AU

A prominent government agency is seeking software developer graduates to assist in creating and implementing technical solutions that enhance community services.This role offers a structured profes... Show more

 • Promoted

Software Developer

G.D. Mitchell Enterprises Pty. Ltd.Brisbane, AU

At Lite n’ Easy, our goal is to create a healthier Australia by changing the way Australians eat.We make it easy for people to eat well—whether they want to lose weight or maintain a healthy lifest... Show more

 • Promoted

AI-native software developer

Law of the JungleSydney, New South Wales, Australia

We're looking for an AI-native software developer.LLMs, but someone who thinks with them.You are the kind of developer who experiments constantly, builds quickly, tests ideas in code rather than sl... Show more

Software Developer

Valsoft CorporationPakenham, VIC, AU
Quick Apply

Australian-founded in 2007, Eziway is a growing salary packaging provider with nearly 120 people partnering with 500+ employer groups across every state.Our people aren't just employees — they're t... Show more

Graduate Software Developer (Feb 2027)

Notre DameBrisbane, AU

Launch Your Career with the TechnologyOne Graduate Program – start.Our mission isto better our community, from its citizens to students, by leveraging our team's innovation, drive, and determinatio... Show more

 • Promoted

Trainee Software Developer

Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)Melbourne, AU

This vacancy is open only to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander applicants, reflecting our commitment to the ABC's Reconciliation Action Plan, ABC Diversity, Inclusion and Belonging Plan 2023 - ... Show more

 • Promoted

Associate GovCMS Drupal Software Developer

CalleoCanberra, AU

Associate GovCMS Drupal Software Developer.Calleo Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia.Associate GovCMS Drupal Software Developer.Calleo Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Austral... Show more

 • Promoted

Software Developer - Back-end

Xestro Pty LtdMaroochydore, AU

About Xestro: Xestro is Australia's largest healthcare practice management software SaaS provider.Based in Maroochydore on the Sunshine Coast, we offer a great work-life balance in a vibrant region... Show more

 • Promoted

Software Developer

SpringdayNorth Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Your role as a Software Developer, you will be responsible for enhancing and maintaining our white-labelled SaaS platform to support organisations to inspire and educate their teams on their journe... Show more

Software Developer

IT Alliance AustraliaCanberra, AU

Demonstrated experience with Python and/or similar experience with other programming languages.Support, maintain and enhance existing software capability ensuring application availability.Ensure qu... Show more

 • Promoted

Software Developer

OdooGold Coast, AU

Recruiting, retaining and empowering employees in the tech industry | Head of Human Resources (AU) - Odoo.Odoo is a global leader in open-source business management software, offering a full suite ... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Software Developer - C & Python

Michael PageHawthorn East

Australian technology company that develops automation and control systems for critical water infrastructure used globally.Their engineering team builds embedded software for remote monitoring and ... Show more

Software Developer Intern

StudyandworkMelbourne

Our Host Company believes in investing in fresh talent and nurturing them for growth and career success.We’re looking for a Software Developer Intern.Our host company offers meaningful work experie... Show more

Senior Software Developer

ShockbyteMelbourne, VIC, AU
Quick Apply

Have you ever jumped into a Minecraft world, battled in ARK, or built in Rust? Chances are, you've already played on a Shockbyte server.We support 60+ games and host hundreds of thousands of player... Show more

Senior Software Developer

MobilityWest Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Mobility have developed an innovative solution to revolutionise the way home care is delivered in Australia.We are looking for a cross platform, Senior Software Developer, to join our Agile develop... Show more

Software Developer Internship - 2026-27

OptiverSydney, AU

As a Software Developer Intern at Optiver, you’ll work alongside experienced engineers to develop innovative solutions that enable us to respond to the financial markets at lightning-fast speeds.In... Show more

 • Promoted
This job offer is not available in your country.
Software Developer

Software Developer

United States Digital Space LLCGeehi, AU
7 days ago
Job description
Software Developer (Mid) — Paladine Systems $81,000–$110,000 + super

Sydney (Norwest / The Hills District) · Full-time, permanent · In-person


About us


Paladine Systems builds and maintains custom software for businesses that have outgrown off-the-shelf tools, building bespoke CRMs and ERPs, business automations, and complex multi-system integrations. Communication and anaysis is key, as every member of our team talks directly to clients to understand their problems and build out solutions.


Our works are in use at scale with franchise booking engines running tens of thousands of transactions, covering millions of bookings, multi-location CRMs, membership and association platforms, government data migrations, and many integrations that tie them into third party systems. We're a small, high-trust team that works closely with businesses and in person, and we're looking for another developer to join that model.


The role


A developer who is good with communication and a natural debugger, someone curious and methodical. Someone who can drop into an unfamiliar system, work out why it's misbehaving, and reason toward the correct long term fix rather than the fastest one.


Overall you need to get along with the team, customers and be an overall honest person.


What you'll do



  • Architect and build custom applications on our stack: PHP (custom, Symfony, Laravel, WordPress), React, and React Native for mobile

  • Diagnose and root-cause issues across live client systems: web apps, custom CRMs, integrations, WooCommerce

  • Shape and review code.

  • Build API connectors, payment gateways (Stripe, eWAY and similar), booking systems, and other logic-driven integrations

  • Own code quality, Git integrity, and production deployments, keeping deployed solutions secure and reliable

  • Communicate professionally with clients turning business problems, especially around automation and domain logic, into working software

  • Help standardise improvements and roll them back across existing deployments


What we’re looking for



  • A genuine debugging instinct. You want to know why something breaks, and you're fast to trace it to the root

  • The ability to think at the system level: design the architecture, review the code, and understand how the pieces fit

  • Strong modern PHP (Symfony or Laravel), plus ideally some experiance in React and React Native

  • WordPress / CMS experience

  • Comfortable with Git and SQL

  • Strong attention to detail

  • Excellent spoken and written English. You'll be client-facing, and this is non-negotiable


Requirements



  • Australian work authorisation (no sponsorship)

  • MUST be currently located within easy travel distance of our Norwest business park office (we're right near Norwest Metro station)

  • Fluent English, spoken and written

  • Willingness to complete a background and police check

  • Able to work in person at our Norwest office


What we offer



  • Varied, substantial work across real systems at scale

  • A small, high-trust team that works closely and in person

  • Direct client relationships and a genuine say in how things are built

  • $81,000 to $110,000 per year plus superannuation. We'd prefer mid level with a few years of suitable experience, but a strong junior who can demonstrate the debugging and communication skills above is welcome

  • Monday to Friday, with some hybrid flexibility


Pay: $81,979.36 – $110,365.50 per year


Ability to commute/relocate:



  • Bella Vista NSW 2153: Reliably commute or planning to relocate before starting work (Required)


Application Question(s):



  • Are you fully willing to learn, to take time to advance your skills, be curious and not lax. Embrace new technologies, try things, make things better for those around you and always be honest and take responsibility for your actions.


Work Authorisation:



  • Australia (Required)


Work Location: In person

#J-18808-Ljbffr