Talent.com
NSW Public Service Commission
Executive AssistantNSW Public Service Commission • Sydney, AU
Executive Assistant

Executive Assistant

NSW Public Service Commission • Sydney, AU
4 days ago
Job description

Executive Assistant

Organisation/Entity: Transport For NSW

Job category: Projects

Job location: Macquarie Park, NSW, AU, 2113

Job reference number: 110447

Employment type: Permanent Full-Time

Salary range: $100123.0-$110138.0

You crave a career that pushes you, where you'll meet challenges head on and you're guaranteed to grow.

Work in an organisation based on purpose, structure and process. You know that to make a meaningful contribution to our community and economy, there needs to be diligence in our operations.

In this role, you'll:

  • Provide proactive executive support through complex diary, inbox and correspondence management, ensuring Executive Director priorities, risks and strategic initiatives are effectively progressed.
  • Anticipate issues, decisions and deadlines, exercising sound judgement in a complex environment with competing priorities, sensitive matters and diverse stakeholder demands.
  • Coordinate executive meetings, briefings and communications to support informed decisions and deliver business, customer and community outcomes. For more information on this position and business unit, view the role descriptionand information pack .

About you

  • You have demonstrated experience supporting senior executives, exceptional organisation skills, Microsoft 365 proficiency and the ability to manage confidential information with discretion.
  • You’re recognised as a trusted and proactive professional who thrives in a dynamic and fast-paced environment, skilled at stakeholder engagement, prioritisation, problem-solving and managing competing demands with accuracy.
  • You bring experience in government, governance or large matrix environments to achieve high-quality executive support, informed decision-making and strategic outcomes.
  • You have a continuous improvement mindset with the ability to identify opportunities to enhance administrative and business processes.

Location

This role will be based from Sydney CBD office with hybrid working arrangements.

Who we are

Transport for NSW provides a safe, integrated, and efficient transport system. We connect people, communities and industry every day.

Our workforce is as diverse as the community we serve. If you’d like further information on our inclusion and diversity initiatives, visit Transport careers .

Applications close 11:59 PM on Tuesday 29th September, 2026.

For more information about this role, please contact JUDY.TRAN@TRANSPORT.NSW.GOV.AU.

Aboriginal people and people living with disability are supported throughout the recruitment process and at work, and we encourage you to apply. Visit Supporting Aboriginal People or Supporting People with Disability for more information or speak to your talent team member to arrange any adjustments to how you interact with us.

Transport acknowledges the Aboriginal people of the country on which we work, their traditions, culture and a shared history and identity. We also pay our respects to Elders past and present and recognise the continued connection to country.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Create a job alert for this search

Executive Assistant • Sydney, AU

Similar jobs

Executive Assistant to the CFO - 12 Month Fixed Term Contract

LGT Crestone Wealth Management LimitedSydney, AU

Executive Assistant to the CFO - 12 Month Fixed Term Contract at LGT Crestone Wealth Management Limited.This is a 12 month fixed term contract (Parental Leave Cover).As Executive Assistant, you wil... Show more

 • Promoted

Executive Assistant

AdeccoSydney, AU

End Date: 6 months initially, with intention to extend to 18 Months.Daily Schedule & OT estimate: 5 days/week, 8 hours/day.Manage complex calendars with a strong understanding of business prioritie... Show more

 • Promoted

Executive Assistant

MJD RecruitmentNorthern Beaches, AU

Be among the first 25 applicants.This range is provided by MJD Recruitment.Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with your recruiter to learn more.Direct message the jo... Show more

 • Promoted

Executive Assistant to the CVP & MD - ANZ

MicrosoftSydney, AU

Executive Assistant to the Corporate Vice President (CVP) / Managing Director (MD) for Australia and New Zealand (ANZ) at Microsoft.We are hiring for an Executive Assistant to the CVP/MD for ANZ.Th... Show more

 • Promoted

Executive Assistant - Asset Management - initial 6m contract (temp to perm)

Anton Murray ConsultingSydney, NSW, AU

Our client is a leading global Asset Manager is seeking an experienced Executive Assistant for an initial 6 month contract with view to extend and or potentially go permanent.The ideal candidate wi... Show more

Executive Assistant

icare NSWSydney, AU

Executive Assistant role at icare NSW, Sydney CBD.Hybrid working environment, office in Sydney CBD.Pivotal role in empowering General Managers to effectively deliver on their responsibilities by wo... Show more

 • Promoted

National Account Executive

HenkelChatswood, NSW, AU

At Henkel, you'll be part of a global team committed to innovation and driving progress across both industrial and consumer markets.Within the Professional team and working with salon brands placed... Show more

BioCeuticals Assistant Brand Manager

Blackmores GroupNorthern Beaches, AU

We are excited to offer an Assistant Brand Manager with our BioCeuticals brand team to join us as a maternity leave cover.This role is meant to support and execute the marketing strategies for BioC... Show more

 • Promoted

Remote Executive Assistant to the Co-Founder

PermworksSydney, AU
Remote

Permworks is looking for an experienced Executive Assistant to support the Co-Founder of a Sydney-based commercial real estate company.This role involves managing the Co-Founder’s calendar, inbox, ... Show more

 • Promoted

Executive Assistant

Macquarie GroupSydney, AU

In this dynamic role you will provide high-quality support to a team of busy executives, and their teams, partnering with them to ensure their day runs smoothly and efficiently.We are a global fina... Show more

 • Promoted

Sales Assistant - Warringah Mall (Brookvale)

Ghanda ClothingBrookvale, NSW, AU

We're on the hunt for the next round of recruits to join the #GhandaGang!.Employee engagement initiatives.Unparalleled career progression opportunities: .We're actively searching for our next Store... Show more

Executive Assistant to CEO: Your Strategic Right-Hand

Searchability®Sydney, AU

Executive Assistant to Chief Executive Officer.Executive Assistant to Chief Executive Officer.Get AI-powered advice on this job and more exclusive features.This range is provided by Searchability.Y... Show more

 • Promoted

Executive Assistant to Leadership | Group Admin

Long Resources LtdSydney, AU

A leading cloud company in North Sydney Council is looking for an Executive Assistant / Group Administrator.This mid-senior level contract role involves extensive calendar management, travel bookin... Show more

 • Promoted

Hotel Executive Assistant Manager | Sydney

AA AppointmentsSydney, NSW, AU

If you're passionate about lifestyle hospitality and creating unforgettable guest experiences, this opportunity deserves your attention.Our client operates one of Sydney's most distinctive lifestyl... Show more

Executive Assistant to CEO

EST10 RecruitmentSydney, AU

This range is provided by EST10 Recruitment.Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with your recruiter to learn more.A pivotal EA role, working directly with the CEO and... Show more

 • Promoted

Dental Assistant Hornsby

Pacific Smiles GroupNorthern Beaches Sydney, NSW, AU

Above award wages + penalty rates + casual loading or gym membership perks depending on your role!.Bring your dental expertise to a supportive team in a modern centre.Full-time and casual opportuni... Show more

Executive Assistant, Solutions Architecture

Amazon Web Services (AWS)Sydney, AU

Executive Assistant, Solutions Architecture.Here at Amazon Web Services, we're looking for an exceptionally bright, experienced, energetic, and self-motivated Executive Assistant to support the Dir... Show more

 • Promoted

Executive Assistant / Investor Relations

CapstoneSydney, AU

Capstone Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.Capstone Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.This range is provided by Capstone.Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with yo... Show more

 • Promoted

Executive Assistant @ leading fashion marketplace

HatchSydney, AU

Executive Assistant @ leading fashion marketplace.Executive Assistant @ leading fashion marketplace.Executive Assistant @ leading fashion marketplace.Be among the first 25 applicants.Executive Assi... Show more

 • Promoted

Director, Office of the Deputy Secretary & Chief Executive

NSW HealthSt Leonards, AU

This is an identified position and is only open to Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander peoples.The Infrastructure and Asset Management (IAM) Division within the Ministry of Health along with H... Show more